Blog

How to Choose and Configure the Right Chevrolet SUV for Your Growing Grand Strand Family

The sedan doesn't cut it anymore, and the question isn't whether to size up. It's whether you need the 2026 Chevrolet Equinox or the 2026 Chevrolet Traverse. Get that call wrong and you're either paying for space you never touch or wedging a third car seat into a back row that wasn't built for it.

Short version, if your family runs four or fewer and you're mostly doing school runs, beach days, and the weekly US-501 grind to Myrtle Beach, the Equinox is sharper on fuel and easier to park. Add a third kid, regular visits to grandparents, or a jon boat waiting at the Waccamaw River, and the Traverse earns its footprint.

This guide walks you through the exact configuration decision, step by step, so you land on the right vehicle before you ever come see us in Conway.

The 2026 Traverse tows up to 5,000 pounds when properly equipped and seats up to 8; the 2026 Equinox seats 5, tows up to 1,500 pounds (AWD), and earns an EPA-estimated 27 mpg combined (FWD).

What You Need Before You Start

Before you weigh a single spec, run through four quick questions about passengers, towing, your summer drive, and where you park. Those four answers do most of the work, and they'll point you toward one SUV before the spec sheets even come out.

QuestionEquinox Fits If...Traverse Fits If...
How many passengers, regularly?4 or fewer5 or more, or you carpool
Do you tow a boat or camper?Small utility trailer (under 1,500 lbs AWD)Boat, camper, or trailer up to 5,000 lbs
How often do you drive US-501 in summer?Daily/weekly (fuel economy matters)Occasionally, or you'll take SC-544
Where do you park regularly?Tight beach-access lots or older home garageDriveway, school drop-off, open parking

The table isn't decoration, so come back to it after each step below. Your answer pattern will point one direction almost every time.

Specs at a glance

Spec2026 Equinox2026 Traverse
Rows / Seats2 rows / 53 rows / 7 or 8
Cargo (seats up)29.8 cu ft (behind row 2)22.9 cu ft (behind row 3)
Cargo (all seats folded)63.5 cu ft97.6 cu ft
Engine1.5L turbo 4-cyl, 175 hp2.5L turbo 4-cyl, 328 hp
EPA Combined (FWD)27 mpg22 mpg
Max Towing (properly equipped)1,500 lbs (AWD)5,000 lbs
Overall Length183.2 inches204.5 inches

Configuring Your Setup: A Step-by-Step Guide

Step 1. Count your real passengers, not your best-case passengers.

Size for the family you'll actually have, and skip the best-case fantasy. If you've got two kids now and a third on the way, plan for three from the start. The Equinox seats five across two rows comfortably, with rear legroom of 39.9 inches. That's enough for a rear-facing infant seat plus a booster without cramping the front passenger, though it won't hold three kids in car seats and a teenager in one row. The Traverse's second row (captain's chairs or a bench) gives you a genuine three-kid solution with a working third row for grandparents or friends.

For a couple with one or two young kids, the Equinox has the right footprint, and four passengers is the practical crossover number between these two.

Browse our current Chevrolet SUV inventory to see what trim configurations are in stock right now.

Step 2. Decide on your cargo loading pattern.

The Equinox holds more everyday cargo than its size suggests, so start by picturing how you actually load up. Its 29.8 cubic feet behind the second row fits two full-size roller bags, a beach cart, and a soft cooler. Call it a solid beach day rather than a camping haul. Fold the second row flat and you get 63.5 cubic feet, which swallows a stroller, a pack-and-play, and two duffel bags with room left over. There's also a hidden under-floor storage compartment in the rear cargo area, where families stash wet towels, flip-flops, and whatever they don't want rolling around on the drive home.

The Traverse's numbers run bigger, though they're structured differently. With the third row up, you get only 22.9 cubic feet behind it. Fold that third row and you jump to 56.6 cubic feet. Drop both rows for 97.6 cubic feet, which is legitimately minivan-replacement territory. There's one catch worth planning around. If you're seating passengers in the third row, the cargo zone shrinks noticeably, so plan your loading around whichever job comes first.

Step 3. Think about towing.

Towing draws the hardest line between these two, so settle it early. The 2026 Equinox tows up to 1,500 pounds when properly equipped with AWD, which handles a small fishing kayak trailer, a lightweight jet ski, or a utility trailer for mulch runs. The Waccamaw River's public boat ramps are a real reason Conway families ask us about towing. A typical aluminum jon boat with a small outboard and a single-axle trailer runs 800 to 1,200 pounds, and the AWD Equinox can manage it.

Anything heavier and the answer flips. A pontoon, a bowrider, a pop-up camper, or a dual-axle trailer lands squarely in Traverse territory. Chevrolet lists the 2026 Traverse's maximum towing at 5,000 pounds when properly equipped, which covers nearly everything a Grand Strand family would realistically pull. Just check your specific trailer's tongue weight against the door-jamb label before you hook up.

Get Pre-Approved for Financing

Step 4. Run the US-501 fuel math.

On fuel, the Equinox wins the daily math and the Traverse gives some of it back for space. The EPA rates the 2026 Equinox FWD at 26 city / 29 highway / 27 combined. The 2026 Traverse FWD comes in at 20 city / 26 highway / 22 combined. That five-mpg combined gap adds up fast if you're making the Conway-to-Myrtle Beach run often. US-501 in summer is genuinely stop-and-go, and that stretch can turn a 10-minute trip into 40 minutes on a peak tourist weekend, which is exactly when city MPG matters most.

None of that makes the Traverse wasteful. Under the hood it's a 2.5L turbocharged engine producing 328 horsepower and 326 lb-ft of torque, and it replaced a V6 to hit those efficiency numbers. But for a two-adult, two-kid family on a daily commute with occasional beach runs, the Equinox's fuel economy is a real, tangible advantage, worth naming plainly.

Step 5. Check the parking situation.

Both SUVs park fine, but one slots into more places than the other. The Traverse measures 204.5 inches long. The Equinox is 183.2 inches. A 21-inch difference matters in a beach-access lot or a modest home garage. Parking downtown Conway or a tighter neighborhood lot, the Equinox is noticeably easier to maneuver. The Traverse is sized for school drop-off circles and driveway parking. Both fit. One fits more places.

A tip worth keeping. The temptation is to size up for the vacation you take twice a year instead of the drive you make twice a week. If 90 percent of your miles are school-to-beach-to-grocery runs with four people aboard, the Traverse's third row sits folded most of the time. There's nothing wrong with that, though it's worth knowing before you commit. The Traverse earns its size once you're using that third row or the tow hitch on a regular basis.
On the Grand Strand, the tow hitch is the real deciding factor. The Traverse's 5,000-lb rating opens the door for boats, campers, and bigger trailers. The Equinox's 1,500-lb AWD ceiling covers light recreational gear. Decide the hitch first; the rest usually follows.

Quick-Reference Recap Before You Visit

Screenshot this or print it, then run through the list once before you drive to Conway, and let the pattern of your answers make the pick for you.

Choose the 2026 Equinox if:

  • Your regular crew is 4 or fewer
  • You mostly do daily commutes, beach runs, and school pickup
  • Fuel efficiency on US-501 or SC-544 matters to your budget
  • You park in tighter spots or a smaller garage
  • Light towing (utility trailer, kayak rack, small watercraft under 1,500 lbs AWD) is all you need

Choose the 2026 Traverse if:

  • Your family is 5 or more, or you regularly haul extra passengers
  • You have a boat, camper, or trailer that exceeds 1,500 lbs
  • Weekend trips mean packing for a crowd, not just a couple
  • You want a genuine three-row SUV, not a stretched two-row

One honest tradeoff to name: the Traverse is the better long-haul family vehicle. Full stop. Three rows, more cargo, more power, and real towing. What it isn't is more efficient or easier to park. If those two things matter to your daily life, going with the Equinox is exactly the right tool for the job.

Our team at Palmetto Chevrolet in Conway is glad to walk you through both on the lot. We can pull up what we have in stock, let you sit in both back rows with the kids, and make sure you leave with the one that actually fits your family's week.

*By the Palmetto Chevrolet Team | August 2026*

Frequently Asked Questions

Does the Equinox have a third row?

No. The 2026 Chevrolet Equinox is a two-row SUV that seats up to five passengers. It does not offer a third-row seating option. Families who need seating for six or more should look at the Traverse, which seats seven or eight depending on second-row configuration.

How much can the 2026 Traverse tow near Myrtle Beach?

Chevrolet lists the 2026 Traverse's maximum towing capacity at 5,000 pounds when properly equipped. That covers most boats, pop-up campers, and utility trailers that Grand Strand families use on the Waccamaw River or Intracoastal Waterway. Always verify your specific setup against the vehicle's door-jamb label before towing.

Palmetto Chevrolet

1122 4th Ave, Conway, SC 29526

(843) 248-4283

Recommended Posts

2026 Chevrolet Silverado HD towing a flatbed trailer on a Horry County SC rural road near Aynor

3 Silverado HD Configs Compared for Heavy Work Near Aynor | Palmetto Chevrolet

If you haul for a living around Horry County, you've probably had the same conversation with yourself more than once. Do I need the 2500 HD or the 3500 HD, and is the Duramax diesel actually worth it? Those are three distinct trucks in terms of what they can legally carry and tow, and the wrong pick costs you money in two directions. Too little truck means you're over-capacity on a regular Tuesday. Too much truck means you're paying a premium for ratings you never touch. We work through this with contractors, farmers, and fleet buyers at Palmetto Chevrolet all the time. Below, we break down how the three most common 2026 Silverado HD configurations line up for the work being done west of the Grand Strand. The short version Gas 2500 HD: Best for contractors and service trades hauling heavy beds but pulling trailers under roughly 10,000 lbs. Simpler, lower upfront, and the gas V8 handles flat Horry County terrain without strain. Diesel 2500 HD: The most versatile workhorse. Unlocks up to 22,420 lbs of towing capacity and delivers noticeably better fuel returns under sustained load for buyers covering real distance daily. Diesel 3500 HD: The answer when you're pulling a gooseneck with equipment, running a dually, or routinely loading the bed past what a 2500 can carry. Up to 36,000 lbs of towing and up to 7,442 lbs of payload. Not overkill if your work demands it. 2026 change worth knowing: The integrated trailer brake controller is now standard on every trim, not a package add-on. Browse our 2026 Silverado 2500 HD inventory at Palmetto Chevrolet to see current trim availability. How Do These Three Configurations Compare? The engines carry over unchanged between the 2500 HD and 3500 HD, which surprises plenty of buyers, so what sets the two platforms apart is the chassis, the axle ratings, the suspension, and whether you can run dual rear wheels. Chevrolet lists the same 6.6L V8 gas and 6.6L Duramax turbo-diesel across both platforms. The 3500 just has more structural capacity to put those engines to work. Configuration Engine Max Towing (properly equipped) Max Payload (properly equipped) Rear Wheel Config Best For 2026 Silverado 2500 HD 6.6L V8 Gas (401 hp / 464 lb-ft) Up to 19,080 lbs Up to 3,689 lbs Single rear wheel Contractors: bed loads, lighter trailers 2026 Silverado 2500 HD 6.6L Duramax Diesel (470 hp / 975 lb-ft) Up to 22,420 lbs Up to 3,615 lbs Single rear wheel Daily tow haulers, long-run work 2026 Silverado 3500 HD 6.6L Duramax Diesel (470 hp / 975 lb-ft) Up to 36,000 lbs Up to 7,442 lbs SRW or Dually (DRW) Gooseneck, fifth-wheel, heavy equipment *All figures are Chevrolet-published maximums, properly equipped. Always verify against your specific truck's door-jamb label.* A useful way to think about it is straightforward. The 2500 HD is tuned for the person who needs a genuinely capable work truck that still drives reasonably well empty. The 3500 HD is tuned for the job first and the commute second. Its stiffer rear suspension earns its place when you're running loaded down SC-501. Empty, it rides hard. What Does Your Actual Horry County Workload Call For? Your workload answer usually points to the 2500 HD for most Horry County trades, with the 3500 HD held in reserve for the genuinely heavy jobs, since plenty of buyers eye the 3500's numbers and assume bigger always wins. The reality sits a notch short of that. The work near Aynor and through Horry County splits pretty cleanly into a few categories. You've got construction and trades, agriculture and timber, and then service fleets covering the commercial corridors along US-501. Horry County's terrain is flat, and that matters more than you'd think. You're not fighting mountain grades every day, so the diesel's torque advantage comes down to what you can pull on a long summer haul without cooking the engine. Flat land helps. See the 2026 Silverado 3500 HD if you run a gooseneck often or need the dually option. If you're a contractor hauling lumber, gravel, or equipment in the bed: The gas 2500 HD is a legitimate call. Chevrolet lists up to 3,689 lbs of maximum payload on the gas 2500 HD, which covers a loaded bed of material for a residential job. You skip the DEF fluid and diesel maintenance, and the 6.6L gas V8's 401 hp and 464 lb-ft of torque is no shortage for flat-terrain bed hauling. If you're pulling a trailer regularly: The diesel 2500 HD changes the equation. Chevrolet's Duramax produces 975 lb-ft of torque (more than twice the gas output). The torque arrives low in the RPM range, right where you feel it pulling a loaded enclosed trailer out of a job site. Diesel engines run more efficiently under sustained load than under light throttle, so buyers who cover serious daily mileage tend to see better fuel returns despite the higher upfront cost. If you need a gooseneck or fifth-wheel hitch and are moving heavy equipment: The 3500 HD diesel is the truck. There's no workaround. Chevrolet lists up to 36,000 lbs of maximum towing on the 3500 HD diesel dually, and up to 7,442 lbs of maximum payload. The 3500 also offers dual rear wheels, which increases lateral stability when you're running loaded. Call that a physics feature, not a comfort one. Explore commercial fleet options through our Work Truck Solutions portal if you're outfitting more than one vehicle. For 2026, Chevrolet made the integrated trailer brake controller standard on every Silverado HD trim, from the base WT up. That's a meaningful change. Every 2026 Silverado HD you look at comes with in-dash trailer brake gain control and manual override included. Palmetto Chevrolet team note: The gas 2500 HD actually delivers slightly higher maximum payload than the diesel 2500 HD because the diesel engine block is physically heavier. If your work is primarily bed-load hauling rather than towing, that's worth factoring into your trim decision. Get Pre-Approved for Your Work Truck Picking the Right Silverado HD for the Way You Actually Work Picking right comes down to one honest tradeoff, since the diesel adds genuine capability alongside real cost and real maintenance considerations, so it earns its keep for the consistent heavy-tow buyer and loses that argument for anyone running errands around Conway with a nearly empty bed three days out of five. Think DEF fluid, diesel fuel availability, and a higher upfront outlay. The 3500 HD's stiffer suspension is the right call when you're loaded. Empty, the truck rides harder than the 2500 HD. Call it a mechanical reality rather than a complaint, because the 3500's rear spring pack is rated for more weight and behaves accordingly when the bed is empty. Loaded, that's exactly what you want. Match the rating to your real load, and the pick-by-need framework below falls out cleanly for Aynor-area buyers. You're a landscaper, plumber, or electrician pulling a trailer under 12,000 lbs: Gas 2500 HD handles it. No DEF, simpler service, and the numbers support it. You're in agriculture or timber hauling equipment trailers day in and day out: Diesel 2500 HD. The 975 lb-ft of torque and up to 22,420 lbs of capacity give you room to grow without stepping into a 3500. You're running a dump trailer, gooseneck, or moving construction equipment between job sites: Diesel 3500 HD. Full stop. The payload, the chassis ratings, and the dually option exist precisely for this use case. You're building out a commercial fleet: Talk to us through our Work Truck Solutions portal. Fleet configuration and vocational builds follow different logic than a single-truck purchase, and we have the resources to match. The Cool Springs Industrial Park corridor on SC-319 near Aynor has been growing, and we're seeing more commercial vehicle decisions tied to that corridor. Whether you're fitting out a single truck or weighing multiple units, the starting point stays the same. Size the truck to your real load, not your theoretical maximum. See the Silverado 3500 HD Chassis Cab for commercial upfit and vocational applications. Frequently Asked Questions Is the 2026 Silverado 2500 HD enough for most Horry County contractors, or do I need the 3500? For the majority of residential and light commercial contractors working near Aynor and Conway, the 2026 Silverado 2500 HD handles the work. Chevrolet lists up to 3,689 lbs of maximum payload (gas) and up to 22,420 lbs of maximum towing (diesel, properly equipped). If your heaviest regular haul is a loaded equipment trailer under 20,000 lbs and a full bed of materials, the 2500 HD is rated for it. The 3500 HD makes sense when you're consistently running a gooseneck trailer with heavy equipment, need a dually for lateral stability, or regularly approach the 2500's payload ceiling. What's new on the 2026 Silverado HD compared to the previous year? The most impactful update for work buyers is that the integrated trailer brake controller is now standard on every 2026 Silverado HD trim, from the base WT to the High Country. Previously, this was a package-dependent feature. Every 2026 Silverado HD now ships with in-dash gain control and manual override for electric trailer brakes at no additional package cost. Upper trims also gain a 13.4-inch touchscreen with Google built-in and a 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster configurable to display towing data. Value Your Current Work Truck Palmetto Chevrolet 1122 4th Ave, Conway, SC 29526 (843) 248-4283

2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer ACTIV parked near a Waccamaw River access point in Horry County, SC

Why the Chevy Trailblazer Fits Horry County Life | Palmetto Chevrolet

In this article Why Does This Vehicle Fit Horry County So Well? The ACTIV Trim Is the One for This County What the Trailblazer Carries, and How Safety Tech That Makes the Grand Strand Commute Less Stressful Horry County doesn't ask much of a vehicle. It just asks a lot of different things from the same one, on the same Tuesday. Downtown Conway parking, where a full-size SUV turns into a math problem. The grind up US-501 toward Myrtle Beach when summer traffic stacks up and fuel economy starts to matter. A rutted access road into the Waccamaw National Wildlife Refuge on a Saturday morning, because you felt like it. And enough cargo room to come home with kayak paddles, a cooler, and a bag of farm stand produce without rearranging your life. The 2026 Chevy Trailblazer handles all of that. We think it fits this county specifically, not just SUV buyers in general, and the specs are where that shows up. The 2026 Trailblazer's 37.3-foot turning circle and 174.1-inch length make it genuinely easy to park in downtown Conway, while its 31 mpg highway rating (1.3L FWD, EPA-estimated) and up to 54.4 cubic feet of cargo space cover the full range of Horry County daily life. Browse the 2026 Trailblazer at Palmetto Chevrolet Why Does This Vehicle Fit Horry County So Well? Most small SUVs are designed to work fine everywhere and nowhere in particular, so the fit tends to read generic on paper. The Trailblazer earns its place here because its actual numbers, length and turning circle and cargo and range, line up with the specific friction points of driving in this county. Local Condition or Use Trailblazer Feature Why It Matters Here Tight downtown Conway parking and historic district streets 174.1-in length, 37.3-ft turning circle (Chevrolet) Maneuvers into spots that defeat longer crossovers; fits standard parallel spots with room to breathe Stop-and-go US-501 beach traffic in summer and fall 1.3L Turbo, EPA-rated 29 city/31 hwy mpg (FWD) Turbo torque handles the creep-and-surge without burning extra fuel the way larger engines do Waccamaw National Wildlife Refuge trail access roads ACTIV trim: off-road suspension tuning, functional skid plate, 8.0-in ground clearance (AWD) Handles packed-dirt and gravel access roads without scraping; skid plate protects the undercarriage Beach gear, kayak paddles, farm market hauls 25.3 cu ft behind rear seats; 54.4 cu ft seats down; 8.5-ft load floor (front seat folded flat) Chevrolet engineers a fold-flat front passenger seat. Almost nothing else in this class does that School-year CCU and Conway commuting Standard wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, 11-in touchscreen Navigation and calls handled before you even pull out of the lot Hurricane-season preparedness kit in the cargo area 13.2-gal tank; ~435-mile highway range (1.3L FWD, per EPA ratings) Enough range to run inland without a fuel stop in low-supply conditions The ACTIV Trim Is the One for This County Look at all four trims if you want, LS through RS, and the RS is a sharp pick for anyone whose driving stays mostly on pavement. For Horry County, though, where the pavement ends without warning and a few gravel causeways sit between you and the good spots, the ACTIV is the build we keep pointing people toward. The ACTIV comes standard with the stronger 1.3-liter turbocharged three-cylinder (155 hp, 174 lb-ft of torque, per Chevrolet). That pull matters on the on-ramps from SC-544 where traffic gaps close fast. See what ACTIV trims are in stock right now Pair that engine with off-road suspension tuning and a functional skid plate, so when you drop off a paved road to reach a boat landing or a wildlife refuge trailhead, the undercarriage is covered. Literally. Ground clearance on the AWD ACTIV sits at 8.0 inches, per Chevrolet specs. The FWD version comes in at 7.5 inches. Both are a genuine step up from the base LS and LT trims. And the 17-inch wheels on the ACTIV use thicker tire sidewalls than the 19-inch RS setup, which soaks up more of the rough pavement and bridge expansion joints you meet on back county roads around here. One tradeoff is worth naming up front. The Trailblazer is a subcompact SUV. It seats five, but five adults on a longer run will feel the size. It isn't the vehicle for towing a boat to the Waccamaw River landing (Chevrolet rates it at 1,000 lb maximum when properly equipped. Verify your door-jamb label, and a fishing boat with a trailer clears that quickly). If that's your primary need, a Chevy Equinox is the more honest answer. What the Trailblazer does instead is cover everything else in the county better and more efficiently than a larger vehicle would. Local detail: The Conway Riverwalk parking on 2nd Avenue fills up fast during fall festivals and farmers market weekends. The Trailblazer's 37.3-foot turning circle (Chevrolet) means it fits into the perpendicular spots along the waterfront that longer crossovers end up circling past, a small thing until you've done it six times. What the Trailblazer Carries, and How Fold the rear seats: 54.4 cubic feet, enough for a weekend's worth of camping gear headed to the Waccamaw National Wildlife Refuge trailheads Fold the front passenger seat flat too: 8.5-foot load floor, which is how you fit surfboard bags, fishing rods, or a piece of furniture from downtown Conway's antique row inside the cabin with the tailgate closed Standard reversible cargo floor liner: sand from the beach, dirt from the refuge. Flip it over and you're clean again 25.3 cubic feet with all seats up: enough for a full grocery run or the gear for a family day at a Horry County park without making anyone hold something in their lap The fold-flat front passenger seat is the feature worth dwelling on with buyers who think this vehicle is too small. A fold-flat front passenger seat is a real differentiator in the class. Most compact SUVs don't offer it. Chevrolet does here, and it changes what the Trailblazer can actually carry. Safety Tech That Makes the Grand Strand Commute Less Stressful Every 2026 Trailblazer comes standard with Chevy Safety Assist, a package of six active safety features that includes Forward Collision Alert, Automatic Emergency Braking, Lane Keep Assist with Lane Departure Warning, Following Distance Indicator, and Intelligent Beam Headlamps. On a corridor like US-501 or Highway 17, where traffic density picks up sharply during peak tourist months, those systems are working in the background every time you drive. Visit us on 4th Ave in Conway to see the full 2026 Trailblazer lineup in person The 11-inch infotainment screen and standard wireless device connection mean you're not fumbling with cables when you're trying to pull up navigation before merging onto SC-22 (Veterans Highway) northbound toward North Myrtle Beach. A small vehicle, carrying a grown-up safety list. That's what sums up the package. Explore Financing Options for the Trailblazer Palmetto Chevrolet 1122 4th Ave, Conway, SC 29526 (843) 248-4283

2026 Chevrolet Trax and 2026 Chevrolet Equinox parked side by side in Conway, SC

Chevy Trax vs. Equinox for First-Time SUV Buyers in Conway, SC

In this article What's the Real Difference Between the Trax and the Equinox? Do You Actually Need All-Wheel Drive in Conway? The Practical Question: Space and Comfort for Real Conway Life So Which One Should You Pick? If you've narrowed your first SUV down to the 2026 Trax or the 2026 Equinox, the short answer is that the Trax is the smarter pick for most Conway first-timers. The Equinox earns its higher entry point only when rear passenger room and available all-wheel drive are genuine priorities in your life right now. The short version The 2026 Trax starts significantly lower and returns an EPA-rated 30 mpg combined. 3 mpg better than the FWD Equinox and meaningful on a US-501 daily commute. The 2026 Equinox carries nearly 4.2 more cubic feet of cargo with all five seats up (29.8 vs. 25.6 cu ft) and offers a noticeably roomier back seat (39.9 vs. 38.7 inches of rear legroom). The Trax is FWD only. The Equinox offers available AWD. On Conway's flat coastal roads and mild winters, that gap matters far less than it would in the Carolina mountains. Both vehicles include Chevy Safety Assist. Six active safety technologies. On every single trim. Neither makes you pay up for the basics. Buy the Trax if you're commuting solo or with one passenger and budget is the priority. Buy the Equinox if you regularly carry three or four adults or want the flexibility of AWD for occasional mountain trips. Take a look at our current 2026 Equinox inventory if you'd like to see available trims and compare what's actually in stock before you read another word. Then come back, because the numbers below might shift your thinking about which one you need. What's the Real Difference Between the Trax and the Equinox? The core difference comes down to size class, with the Trax built as a subcompact and the Equinox as a compact, so the sharper contrast shows up less in the four-inch length gap, 178.6 vs. 183.2 inches, and more in where you'll actually spend your time, the back seat and the cargo hold. The gap is real but modest. Spec 2026 Trax 2026 Equinox FWD Engine 1.2L Turbo 3-cyl, 137 hp 1.5L Turbo 4-cyl, 175 hp EPA Combined MPG 30 mpg 27 mpg Cargo (seats up) 25.6 cu ft 29.8 cu ft Cargo (seats folded) 54.1 cu ft 63.5 cu ft Rear Legroom 38.7 in 39.9 in AWD Available No Yes Overall Length 178.6 in 183.2 in Chevy Safety Assist Standard, all trims Standard, all trims Towing Capacity Not rated for towing Up to 1,500 lbs (AWD, properly equipped) The Trax surprises you with 54.1 cubic feet of max cargo once you fold the rear seat, which lands close to the Equinox's 63.5. The gap you'll actually feel day to day is the 25.6 vs. 29.8 cu ft you get with passengers in the back, so the Equinox hands you roughly one more large rolling suitcase of usable space behind active rear seats. For a family, that counts. For a CCU student hauling a bike or moving boxes twice a year, it counts for a lot less. The single deciding factor: do you regularly carry three or four adult passengers? If yes, the Equinox's rear legroom and extra cargo depth with seats up makes daily life noticeably more comfortable. If you're usually carrying one passenger or fewer, the Trax delivers comparable room with a meaningful fuel economy advantage. Do You Actually Need All-Wheel Drive in Conway? For the kind of driving Conway serves up, no, you don't really need all-wheel drive, and outside of regular mountain trips, AWD ranks among the most common upsells in this segment and among the least necessary across the flat coastal terrain of Horry County. We'll be direct about that. The Trax is front-wheel drive exclusively, and Chevrolet doesn't offer an AWD version at any trim level. The Equinox does offer AWD, starting at the LT trim, with a bump to a 203 lb-ft, 8-speed automatic setup that the EPA rates at 25/29/26 mpg for city, highway, and combined. So you're trading one mpg combined for AWD capability and more torque. Whether that trade earns its keep depends entirely on how you drive. So where does AWD actually earn its place around here? Barely, once you look at the terrain. Conway sits at roughly 25 feet above sea level on predominantly flat coastal plain, and the corridors we all drive, US-501 to Myrtle Beach, SC-544, SC-22, also called Veterans Highway, simply don't demand it. Horry County winters rarely produce sustained freezing conditions. If you're planning regular trips to the Blue Ridge Parkway or weekends in the Upstate, AWD on the Equinox turns into a legitimate feature. For a first-time buyer whose world is the Grand Strand and Horry County, it's a nice-to-have rather than a need. The Trax's FWD paired with its 30 mpg combined EPA rating is the more practical equation for most daily driving here. On a 35-mile round-trip to Myrtle Beach along US-501, that 3 mpg advantage keeps adding up, and you'll feel it across a year of commuting. Around here, the math favors the Trax. The Practical Question: Space and Comfort for Real Conway Life The Equinox's back seat really earns its keep when you're regularly moving people, because Chevrolet lists 39.9 inches of rear legroom in the 2026 Equinox versus 38.7 inches in the Trax, a gap that reshapes how an adult rides on a longer haul. A 1.2-inch gap doesn't sound dramatic, but paired with the wider shoulder room, it's the difference between a comfortable rear seat for an average adult and one that starts to feel snug on the Myrtle Beach run. The Trax answers back with a surprisingly flexible cargo setup. Fold the 60/40 split rear seat and Chevrolet lists 54.1 cubic feet, which is more than you'd expect from a vehicle this size and enough for two large suitcases, a stroller, or a full CCU move-in haul. The Equinox's 63.5 cu ft folded wins, no question. The gap narrows once you load up. Both come with an 11-inch touchscreen available, standard on higher Trax trims and on the Equinox LT, plus wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, and Google Built-In available. For a first car, you're well covered. Worth knowing: the 2026 Equinox ACTIV trim adds all-terrain capable tires and a lifted stance. It pulls its weight if Conway Riverwalk access or light unpaved boat ramp use is part of your regular routine (think gravel ramps and rutted approaches). The base Trax LS doesn't have that. It's genuine capability for anyone who leaves the pavement now and then. Trax Equinox Pros Cons Lower entry point FWD only. No AWD option ever 30 mpg combined (EPA) 137 hp can feel modest merging on US-501 Surprisingly large max cargo (54.1 cu ft) Tighter rear legroom (38.7 in) Smaller footprint. Easier parking at the Riverwalk or downtown Conway Slightly less cargo with seats up (25.6 cu ft) Chevy Safety Assist on every trim Not rated for towing Equinox Pros Cons AWD available (genuinely useful for mountain trips) Higher starting point More rear legroom (39.9 in) and shoulder room Slightly lower fuel economy (27 mpg combined FWD) More cargo with seats up (29.8 cu ft) Larger footprint (less nimble in tight spots) Tows up to 1,500 lbs when properly equipped (AWD) AWD adds cost; overkill for coastal SC flatlands ACTIV trim offers light off-road capability Bigger budget commitment for a first vehicle Browse our full new SUV inventory to compare what's actually available in Conway right now. Trim levels and availability shift over time, and seeing what's on the lot often settles the question faster than any spec sheet can. So Which One Should You Pick? Our answer here comes by buyer type, and we'll give it to you straight, because the right pick depends on which life you lead day to day, with the Trax making sense for a solo commuter on a tight budget and the Equinox earning the step up for anyone regularly filling the back seat or wanting AWD for mountain trips. Buy the Trax if: you're a first-time buyer on a practical budget, commuting alone or with one regular passenger along US-501 or around Horry County, living near downtown Conway where parking runs tighter, and fuel economy really matters to your monthly math. The EPA's 30 mpg combined rating is one of the better numbers in this segment. The Trax won't embarrass you on the highway, it just asks you to plan your merge a half-second earlier. Its 137 horsepower is adequate and grounded without pretending to be sporty, and for what you pay at the entry point, the trade is fair. Buy the Equinox if: you regularly carry three or four adults, you're planning beach weekends with a loaded back seat, you want the peace of mind of available AWD for occasional mountain drives on I-26 toward Asheville, or you want a vehicle with a little more room to grow with you over the next five years. The 175-hp 1.5L turbo merges onto US-501 with noticeably more confidence, and 39.9 inches of rear legroom keeps your back-seat passengers from folding themselves in. At its entry point, the Equinox LT is a genuine compact SUV with a compact SUV's feature set, not a subcompact wearing a bigger badge. The honest tradeoff: the Equinox costs more to buy and more to fill up. If those differences don't materially affect your life, the Equinox is the better long-term vehicle. And if they do, as they will for anyone shopping on a tight first-car budget, the Trax is a solid first SUV, not a compromise. Frequently Asked Questions Is the 2026 Chevy Trax big enough for a road trip? For one or two people, yes. Comfortably. The Trax offers 54.1 cubic feet of cargo space with the rear seat folded, which handles two large suitcases and travel bags without a problem. With all five seats in use, that drops to 25.6 cubic feet, which is tighter for a fully loaded four-person trip. If you're planning regular road trips with three or more passengers plus luggage, the Equinox's extra rear legroom and 29.8 cubic feet of cargo with seats up will make those trips more comfortable. For weekend runs from Conway to the Upstate or a solo drive up the coast, the Trax handles it without complaint. Does the 2026 Chevy Equinox really need AWD in South Carolina? For most driving in the Conway and Grand Strand area, no. Horry County roads are flat, winters are mild, and AWD adds cost without adding much capability on the routes most people drive daily. Where AWD on the Equinox genuinely earns its keep is on occasional trips toward the Upstate. I-26 into the mountains, unpaved rural roads, or light off-road use. The Equinox ACTIV trim pairs AWD with all-terrain tires, which is a real combination for anyone who goes off the paved road regularly. But if your driving is primarily coastal-SC flatland commuting, front-wheel drive on either the Trax or the Equinox LT FWD is the practical choice. --- Get Pre-Approved for Financing Palmetto Chevrolet 1122 4th Ave, Conway, SC 29526 (843) 248-4283