Blog

Silverado 1500 vs. Silverado 2500 HD: Which Truck Do Conway Drivers Actually Need?

2026 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 and 2026 Silverado 2500 HD parked side by side at a Conway, SC job site

If your load stays under 13,000 pounds and you spend most mornings driving US-501 into Myrtle Beach, the Silverado 1500 is probably your truck. If you're pulling a loaded gooseneck, running a Horry County construction fleet, or hauling anything that needs a real 975 lb-ft of torque on a regular basis, skip ahead to the Silverado 2500 HD. The tougher call is where you land between those two extremes. This guide sorts that out.

The short version
  • The 2026 Silverado 1500 tows up to 13,300 lbs when properly equipped; the 2026 Silverado 2500 HD tows up to 20,000 lbs with a conventional hitch and up to 22,420 lbs fifth-wheel or gooseneck.
  • The 1500 carries an EPA rating (up to 28 mpg highway with the 3.0L Duramax diesel); the 2500 HD has no EPA rating by federal rule. Real-world gas owners see 11 to 14 mpg, diesel owners 13 to 17 mpg unloaded.
  • The 1500 rides on a coil rear suspension and feels like a daily driver empty; the 2500 HD uses a solid axle and leaf springs, so it's noticeably firmer when the bed isn't loaded.
  • The crossover point is simple. If your regular haul or trailer is above 13,000 lbs, the 1500 is at or past its rated limit and the 2500 HD is doing real work.
  • For Grand Strand boat trailers, occasional camper trips, and commuter duty, the 1500 wins. For job-site work trucks, heavy goosenecks, and commercial fleets, the 2500 HD earns every dollar.

What's the Real Difference Between These Two Trucks?

Both trucks wear the Silverado name and share a cab silhouette, but underneath they ride on completely different platforms built for completely different jobs, and that gap matters far more than the badge they share, because one is tuned to daily-drive and tow on weekends and the other is built to haul heavy for a living. The distinction runs deeper than the sheet metal.

So what changes underneath? Almost everything that carries weight, from the frame steel to the springs.

The 2026 Silverado 1500 offers four engine choices. There's a 2.7L TurboMax four-cylinder making 310 hp and 430 lb-ft of torque, a 5.3L V8 rated at 355 hp and 383 lb-ft, a 6.2L V8 good for 420 hp and 460 lb-ft, and the 3.0L Duramax inline-six diesel producing 495 lb-ft of torque. Chevrolet rates maximum towing at 13,300 lbs when properly equipped with the Duramax diesel or 6.2L V8, the Max Trailering Package, and a Crew Cab 2WD configuration. The 2.7L TurboMax base engine pulls up to 9,500 lbs. Maximum payload tops out at 2,260 lbs in a Regular Cab, Long Bed, 2WD with TurboMax. Always confirm it on your door-jamb label.

The 2026 Silverado 2500 HD is a different truck underneath. It runs two engines only, a 6.6L V8 gas engine rated at 401 hp and 464 lb-ft of torque, plus the available Duramax 6.6L Turbo-Diesel V8 producing 470 hp and 975 lb-ft of torque. Both mate to a 10-speed Allison automatic transmission built for sustained heavy loads. Conventional ball-hitch towing runs from 14,500 lbs on base configurations up to 20,000 lbs on a Crew Cab with the NHT package and Duramax. Hook up a fifth-wheel or gooseneck and that ceiling climbs to 22,420 lbs. Payload reaches 3,689 lbs, so you can load the bed hard and still have room to work. The frame is heavier steel, because it's designed to absorb those loads without flexing over the years.

Spec2026 Silverado 15002026 Silverado 2500 HD
Engines2.7L Turbo I4, 5.3L V8, 6.2L V8, 3.0L Duramax I66.6L V8 Gas, 6.6L Duramax V8
Peak Torque495 lb-ft (3.0L Duramax, properly equipped)975 lb-ft (6.6L Duramax, properly equipped)
Max Conventional Tow13,300 lbs (properly equipped)20,000 lbs (properly equipped)
Fifth-Wheel / GooseneckNot rated at this capacity22,420 lbs (properly equipped)
Max Payload2,260 lbs (properly equipped)3,689 lbs (properly equipped)
Rear SuspensionCoil spring (smoother empty ride)Solid axle, leaf springs (firmer empty ride)
EPA Fuel EconomyUp to 23 city / 28 hwy (3.0L Duramax, 2WD)No EPA rating (GVWR exceeds federal threshold)
Real-World Fuel (Gas)N/A (see EPA above)11 to 14 mpg (owner-reported, unloaded)

*All capability specs require proper equipment; always confirm your specific configuration on the door-jamb label.*

The deciding number is 13,000 lbs. If your regular load or trailer is at or above that figure, the Silverado 2500 HD is the structurally correct truck for the job. The 1500 is operating at the edge of its rated limit.

Does Towing Capacity Actually Matter for What You're Pulling?

It matters, but only in proportion to what's actually riding behind you on US-501, so the answer comes down to your trailer weight rather than a spec-sheet ceiling, and a weekend boat versus a loaded gooseneck can send you toward two completely different Silverados. Let's get specific about the Grand Strand, because the local reality is where generic comparisons fall apart.

A typical 22- to 24-foot center-console boat with trailer and fuel runs 6,000 to 8,500 lbs. A loaded dual-axle camper sits in the 8,000 to 11,000 lb range. Both slot comfortably under the Silverado 1500's 13,300 lb ceiling when it's set up with the 5.3L V8 and the standard Trailering Package. So if the Waccamaw River boat ramp is your Saturday morning, or you're towing a fifth-wheel camper to Myrtle Beach State Park on weekends, the 1500 handles it without working anywhere near its limit. Browse our 2026 Silverado 1500 inventory and filter by engine and cab to match the configuration to your trailer weight.

Now flip the script to Horry County job sites. A loaded equipment trailer carrying a skid steer or mini-excavator routinely clears 14,000 lbs. A gooseneck hauling materials for a framing crew on a Grand Strand build can push 18,000 to 20,000 lbs. That's where the Silverado 2500 HD does work the 1500 simply isn't rated for. The 975 lb-ft of torque from the Duramax 6.6L diesel is also doing something real at low RPM that matters on a flat coastal highway. It pulls from a stop without strain, and that separates a truck built for daily heavy hauling from one that can manage it once in a while.

For commercial buyers running a fleet in Conway or Myrtle Beach, our Work Truck Solutions team can walk you through fleet configurations, upfit options, and the right trim for the job.

Explore Financing Options

Ride Quality and Daily Drivability: The Honest Tradeoff

Ride comfort is where these two trucks split most clearly, and the tradeoff genuinely cuts both ways, since the 2500 HD trades empty-bed smoothness for the stability it needs under a heavy trailer, whereas the 1500 holds its car-like ride and gives up that same load ceiling in return. Neither setup is wrong. They're tuned for different lives.

The 2500 HD's solid rear axle and leaf spring suspension are what keep it steady under a 15,000 lb trailer. That same setup rides firmer with an empty bed. Over the expansion joints and rough pavement on SC-544 or stretches of US-378, you feel that stiffness when there's nothing back there. It isn't punishing, just clearly different from the coil-suspended 1500.

The 1500 uses a coil rear suspension. Empty, it rides like a normal daily driver.

That comfort holds up on a long beach-season commute, and you won't recalibrate your expectations every morning the way the HD sometimes asks.

Fuel cost is the other line item worth being straight about. The 2026 Silverado 1500 with the 3.0L Duramax diesel carries an EPA-estimated 23 mpg city and 28 mpg highway. The 2500 HD has no EPA rating, because federal rules exempt trucks with a GVWR above 8,500 lbs. Owner-reported figures put the 2500 HD gas engine at 11 to 14 mpg in mixed driving. If you're commuting 40 miles each way from Conway into the Grand Strand five days a week, that fuel gap is a real monthly cost (not a footnote).

"Heavy-duty trucks like the Silverado 2500 HD and 3500 HD do not receive official EPA fuel economy ratings due to their weight class." Per federal classification, this applies to any vehicle with a GVWR above 8,500 lbs.

The maintenance side is real too. The 6.6L Duramax needs diesel exhaust fluid and more frequent fuel filter changes. Tires on the 2500 HD are larger and load-rated, so they cost more to replace. Those are fair ownership factors if this truck is also your daily driver.

So Which Silverado Should You Pick?

The right pick comes down to how you actually use the truck most days, and the split almost always tracks load weight rather than badge loyalty, since one truck is sized for weekend towing and the other for heavy daily work. Here's how it shakes out by buyer type, because one answer never fits everyone who walks onto our lot in Conway.

Pick the Silverado 1500 if:

  • You regularly tow a boat, camper, or landscape trailer under 12,000 lbs
  • Your truck doubles as a daily driver, a family vehicle, or a commuter
  • Fuel economy matters and you put real miles on between Horry County and the beach
  • You want a smoother ride on empty roads

Pick the Silverado 2500 HD if:

  • Your work regularly puts more than 13,000 lbs behind the hitch
  • You haul equipment trailers, goosenecks, or heavy construction loads
  • You run a commercial operation that needs the heavier frame to hold up over time
  • Ride stiffness and fuel cost are trade-offs you're willing to make for that capability headroom

The 5.3L V8 Silverado 1500 is the most flexible daily-work truck we sell. It'll haul a loaded bass boat to the Waccamaw River boat ramp in the morning and drive back to Conway comfortably that evening without complaint. You get plenty of capability, EPA-rated fuel economy, and a ride that won't beat you up. If your towing stays under its rated ceiling, it earns its keep every day.

The 2500 HD with the Duramax diesel is built for the way heavy Horry County job sites load a truck, because that work loads it hard and needs the margin that 975 lb-ft of torque and a 3,689 lb payload rating provide. For that work it isn't overkill, just right-sized.

See our current 2026 Silverado inventory and use the engine and trim filters to narrow by configuration. If you're not sure which platform fits your trailer weight and workload, call our sales team at (843) 248-4283 and we'll match the right truck to the real numbers.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does the Silverado 2500 HD make sense as a daily driver in Conway?

It can work as a daily driver, but it comes with genuine trade-offs worth knowing before you buy. The solid rear axle and leaf spring suspension that keep the 2500 HD stable under heavy loads also make for a firmer, stiffer ride on an empty bed, and that's a clear step away from the coil rear suspension in the 1500. Fuel costs run higher too, since the 2500 HD carries no EPA rating and real-world gas engine owners report 11 to 14 mpg in mixed driving. If your truck spends more days loaded and towing than empty and commuting, the HD earns its place. If it's mostly a commuter with occasional heavy towing, the 1500 will feel like the better daily fit.

What's the maximum towing capacity of the Silverado 1500 versus the 2500 HD?

The 2026 Silverado 1500 tows up to 13,300 lbs when properly equipped with the 3.0L Duramax diesel or 6.2L V8, the Max Trailering Package, and a Crew Cab 2WD configuration. Its 2.7L TurboMax base engine pulls up to 9,500 lbs. The 2026 Silverado 2500 HD tows up to 20,000 lbs with a conventional ball hitch on a Crew Cab with the NHT package and Duramax diesel, and up to 22,420 lbs with a fifth-wheel or gooseneck setup. Always confirm your specific truck's rating on the door-jamb label, since configuration, cab style, bed length, and installed options all move the number.

Palmetto Chevrolet

1122 4th Ave, Conway, SC 29526

(843) 248-4283

Recommended Posts

2026 Chevrolet Silverado HD towing a flatbed trailer on a Horry County SC rural road near Aynor

3 Silverado HD Configs Compared for Heavy Work Near Aynor | Palmetto Chevrolet

If you haul for a living around Horry County, you've probably had the same conversation with yourself more than once. Do I need the 2500 HD or the 3500 HD, and is the Duramax diesel actually worth it? Those are three distinct trucks in terms of what they can legally carry and tow, and the wrong pick costs you money in two directions. Too little truck means you're over-capacity on a regular Tuesday. Too much truck means you're paying a premium for ratings you never touch. We work through this with contractors, farmers, and fleet buyers at Palmetto Chevrolet all the time. Below, we break down how the three most common 2026 Silverado HD configurations line up for the work being done west of the Grand Strand. The short version Gas 2500 HD: Best for contractors and service trades hauling heavy beds but pulling trailers under roughly 10,000 lbs. Simpler, lower upfront, and the gas V8 handles flat Horry County terrain without strain. Diesel 2500 HD: The most versatile workhorse. Unlocks up to 22,420 lbs of towing capacity and delivers noticeably better fuel returns under sustained load for buyers covering real distance daily. Diesel 3500 HD: The answer when you're pulling a gooseneck with equipment, running a dually, or routinely loading the bed past what a 2500 can carry. Up to 36,000 lbs of towing and up to 7,442 lbs of payload. Not overkill if your work demands it. 2026 change worth knowing: The integrated trailer brake controller is now standard on every trim, not a package add-on. Browse our 2026 Silverado 2500 HD inventory at Palmetto Chevrolet to see current trim availability. How Do These Three Configurations Compare? The engines carry over unchanged between the 2500 HD and 3500 HD, which surprises plenty of buyers, so what sets the two platforms apart is the chassis, the axle ratings, the suspension, and whether you can run dual rear wheels. Chevrolet lists the same 6.6L V8 gas and 6.6L Duramax turbo-diesel across both platforms. The 3500 just has more structural capacity to put those engines to work. Configuration Engine Max Towing (properly equipped) Max Payload (properly equipped) Rear Wheel Config Best For 2026 Silverado 2500 HD 6.6L V8 Gas (401 hp / 464 lb-ft) Up to 19,080 lbs Up to 3,689 lbs Single rear wheel Contractors: bed loads, lighter trailers 2026 Silverado 2500 HD 6.6L Duramax Diesel (470 hp / 975 lb-ft) Up to 22,420 lbs Up to 3,615 lbs Single rear wheel Daily tow haulers, long-run work 2026 Silverado 3500 HD 6.6L Duramax Diesel (470 hp / 975 lb-ft) Up to 36,000 lbs Up to 7,442 lbs SRW or Dually (DRW) Gooseneck, fifth-wheel, heavy equipment *All figures are Chevrolet-published maximums, properly equipped. Always verify against your specific truck's door-jamb label.* A useful way to think about it is straightforward. The 2500 HD is tuned for the person who needs a genuinely capable work truck that still drives reasonably well empty. The 3500 HD is tuned for the job first and the commute second. Its stiffer rear suspension earns its place when you're running loaded down SC-501. Empty, it rides hard. What Does Your Actual Horry County Workload Call For? Your workload answer usually points to the 2500 HD for most Horry County trades, with the 3500 HD held in reserve for the genuinely heavy jobs, since plenty of buyers eye the 3500's numbers and assume bigger always wins. The reality sits a notch short of that. The work near Aynor and through Horry County splits pretty cleanly into a few categories. You've got construction and trades, agriculture and timber, and then service fleets covering the commercial corridors along US-501. Horry County's terrain is flat, and that matters more than you'd think. You're not fighting mountain grades every day, so the diesel's torque advantage comes down to what you can pull on a long summer haul without cooking the engine. Flat land helps. See the 2026 Silverado 3500 HD if you run a gooseneck often or need the dually option. If you're a contractor hauling lumber, gravel, or equipment in the bed: The gas 2500 HD is a legitimate call. Chevrolet lists up to 3,689 lbs of maximum payload on the gas 2500 HD, which covers a loaded bed of material for a residential job. You skip the DEF fluid and diesel maintenance, and the 6.6L gas V8's 401 hp and 464 lb-ft of torque is no shortage for flat-terrain bed hauling. If you're pulling a trailer regularly: The diesel 2500 HD changes the equation. Chevrolet's Duramax produces 975 lb-ft of torque (more than twice the gas output). The torque arrives low in the RPM range, right where you feel it pulling a loaded enclosed trailer out of a job site. Diesel engines run more efficiently under sustained load than under light throttle, so buyers who cover serious daily mileage tend to see better fuel returns despite the higher upfront cost. If you need a gooseneck or fifth-wheel hitch and are moving heavy equipment: The 3500 HD diesel is the truck. There's no workaround. Chevrolet lists up to 36,000 lbs of maximum towing on the 3500 HD diesel dually, and up to 7,442 lbs of maximum payload. The 3500 also offers dual rear wheels, which increases lateral stability when you're running loaded. Call that a physics feature, not a comfort one. Explore commercial fleet options through our Work Truck Solutions portal if you're outfitting more than one vehicle. For 2026, Chevrolet made the integrated trailer brake controller standard on every Silverado HD trim, from the base WT up. That's a meaningful change. Every 2026 Silverado HD you look at comes with in-dash trailer brake gain control and manual override included. Palmetto Chevrolet team note: The gas 2500 HD actually delivers slightly higher maximum payload than the diesel 2500 HD because the diesel engine block is physically heavier. If your work is primarily bed-load hauling rather than towing, that's worth factoring into your trim decision. Get Pre-Approved for Your Work Truck Picking the Right Silverado HD for the Way You Actually Work Picking right comes down to one honest tradeoff, since the diesel adds genuine capability alongside real cost and real maintenance considerations, so it earns its keep for the consistent heavy-tow buyer and loses that argument for anyone running errands around Conway with a nearly empty bed three days out of five. Think DEF fluid, diesel fuel availability, and a higher upfront outlay. The 3500 HD's stiffer suspension is the right call when you're loaded. Empty, the truck rides harder than the 2500 HD. Call it a mechanical reality rather than a complaint, because the 3500's rear spring pack is rated for more weight and behaves accordingly when the bed is empty. Loaded, that's exactly what you want. Match the rating to your real load, and the pick-by-need framework below falls out cleanly for Aynor-area buyers. You're a landscaper, plumber, or electrician pulling a trailer under 12,000 lbs: Gas 2500 HD handles it. No DEF, simpler service, and the numbers support it. You're in agriculture or timber hauling equipment trailers day in and day out: Diesel 2500 HD. The 975 lb-ft of torque and up to 22,420 lbs of capacity give you room to grow without stepping into a 3500. You're running a dump trailer, gooseneck, or moving construction equipment between job sites: Diesel 3500 HD. Full stop. The payload, the chassis ratings, and the dually option exist precisely for this use case. You're building out a commercial fleet: Talk to us through our Work Truck Solutions portal. Fleet configuration and vocational builds follow different logic than a single-truck purchase, and we have the resources to match. The Cool Springs Industrial Park corridor on SC-319 near Aynor has been growing, and we're seeing more commercial vehicle decisions tied to that corridor. Whether you're fitting out a single truck or weighing multiple units, the starting point stays the same. Size the truck to your real load, not your theoretical maximum. See the Silverado 3500 HD Chassis Cab for commercial upfit and vocational applications. Frequently Asked Questions Is the 2026 Silverado 2500 HD enough for most Horry County contractors, or do I need the 3500? For the majority of residential and light commercial contractors working near Aynor and Conway, the 2026 Silverado 2500 HD handles the work. Chevrolet lists up to 3,689 lbs of maximum payload (gas) and up to 22,420 lbs of maximum towing (diesel, properly equipped). If your heaviest regular haul is a loaded equipment trailer under 20,000 lbs and a full bed of materials, the 2500 HD is rated for it. The 3500 HD makes sense when you're consistently running a gooseneck trailer with heavy equipment, need a dually for lateral stability, or regularly approach the 2500's payload ceiling. What's new on the 2026 Silverado HD compared to the previous year? The most impactful update for work buyers is that the integrated trailer brake controller is now standard on every 2026 Silverado HD trim, from the base WT to the High Country. Previously, this was a package-dependent feature. Every 2026 Silverado HD now ships with in-dash gain control and manual override for electric trailer brakes at no additional package cost. Upper trims also gain a 13.4-inch touchscreen with Google built-in and a 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster configurable to display towing data. Value Your Current Work Truck Palmetto Chevrolet 1122 4th Ave, Conway, SC 29526 (843) 248-4283

2026 Chevrolet Trailblazer ACTIV parked near a Waccamaw River access point in Horry County, SC

Why the Chevy Trailblazer Fits Horry County Life | Palmetto Chevrolet

In this article Why Does This Vehicle Fit Horry County So Well? The ACTIV Trim Is the One for This County What the Trailblazer Carries, and How Safety Tech That Makes the Grand Strand Commute Less Stressful Horry County doesn't ask much of a vehicle. It just asks a lot of different things from the same one, on the same Tuesday. Downtown Conway parking, where a full-size SUV turns into a math problem. The grind up US-501 toward Myrtle Beach when summer traffic stacks up and fuel economy starts to matter. A rutted access road into the Waccamaw National Wildlife Refuge on a Saturday morning, because you felt like it. And enough cargo room to come home with kayak paddles, a cooler, and a bag of farm stand produce without rearranging your life. The 2026 Chevy Trailblazer handles all of that. We think it fits this county specifically, not just SUV buyers in general, and the specs are where that shows up. The 2026 Trailblazer's 37.3-foot turning circle and 174.1-inch length make it genuinely easy to park in downtown Conway, while its 31 mpg highway rating (1.3L FWD, EPA-estimated) and up to 54.4 cubic feet of cargo space cover the full range of Horry County daily life. Browse the 2026 Trailblazer at Palmetto Chevrolet Why Does This Vehicle Fit Horry County So Well? Most small SUVs are designed to work fine everywhere and nowhere in particular, so the fit tends to read generic on paper. The Trailblazer earns its place here because its actual numbers, length and turning circle and cargo and range, line up with the specific friction points of driving in this county. Local Condition or Use Trailblazer Feature Why It Matters Here Tight downtown Conway parking and historic district streets 174.1-in length, 37.3-ft turning circle (Chevrolet) Maneuvers into spots that defeat longer crossovers; fits standard parallel spots with room to breathe Stop-and-go US-501 beach traffic in summer and fall 1.3L Turbo, EPA-rated 29 city/31 hwy mpg (FWD) Turbo torque handles the creep-and-surge without burning extra fuel the way larger engines do Waccamaw National Wildlife Refuge trail access roads ACTIV trim: off-road suspension tuning, functional skid plate, 8.0-in ground clearance (AWD) Handles packed-dirt and gravel access roads without scraping; skid plate protects the undercarriage Beach gear, kayak paddles, farm market hauls 25.3 cu ft behind rear seats; 54.4 cu ft seats down; 8.5-ft load floor (front seat folded flat) Chevrolet engineers a fold-flat front passenger seat. Almost nothing else in this class does that School-year CCU and Conway commuting Standard wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, 11-in touchscreen Navigation and calls handled before you even pull out of the lot Hurricane-season preparedness kit in the cargo area 13.2-gal tank; ~435-mile highway range (1.3L FWD, per EPA ratings) Enough range to run inland without a fuel stop in low-supply conditions The ACTIV Trim Is the One for This County Look at all four trims if you want, LS through RS, and the RS is a sharp pick for anyone whose driving stays mostly on pavement. For Horry County, though, where the pavement ends without warning and a few gravel causeways sit between you and the good spots, the ACTIV is the build we keep pointing people toward. The ACTIV comes standard with the stronger 1.3-liter turbocharged three-cylinder (155 hp, 174 lb-ft of torque, per Chevrolet). That pull matters on the on-ramps from SC-544 where traffic gaps close fast. See what ACTIV trims are in stock right now Pair that engine with off-road suspension tuning and a functional skid plate, so when you drop off a paved road to reach a boat landing or a wildlife refuge trailhead, the undercarriage is covered. Literally. Ground clearance on the AWD ACTIV sits at 8.0 inches, per Chevrolet specs. The FWD version comes in at 7.5 inches. Both are a genuine step up from the base LS and LT trims. And the 17-inch wheels on the ACTIV use thicker tire sidewalls than the 19-inch RS setup, which soaks up more of the rough pavement and bridge expansion joints you meet on back county roads around here. One tradeoff is worth naming up front. The Trailblazer is a subcompact SUV. It seats five, but five adults on a longer run will feel the size. It isn't the vehicle for towing a boat to the Waccamaw River landing (Chevrolet rates it at 1,000 lb maximum when properly equipped. Verify your door-jamb label, and a fishing boat with a trailer clears that quickly). If that's your primary need, a Chevy Equinox is the more honest answer. What the Trailblazer does instead is cover everything else in the county better and more efficiently than a larger vehicle would. Local detail: The Conway Riverwalk parking on 2nd Avenue fills up fast during fall festivals and farmers market weekends. The Trailblazer's 37.3-foot turning circle (Chevrolet) means it fits into the perpendicular spots along the waterfront that longer crossovers end up circling past, a small thing until you've done it six times. What the Trailblazer Carries, and How Fold the rear seats: 54.4 cubic feet, enough for a weekend's worth of camping gear headed to the Waccamaw National Wildlife Refuge trailheads Fold the front passenger seat flat too: 8.5-foot load floor, which is how you fit surfboard bags, fishing rods, or a piece of furniture from downtown Conway's antique row inside the cabin with the tailgate closed Standard reversible cargo floor liner: sand from the beach, dirt from the refuge. Flip it over and you're clean again 25.3 cubic feet with all seats up: enough for a full grocery run or the gear for a family day at a Horry County park without making anyone hold something in their lap The fold-flat front passenger seat is the feature worth dwelling on with buyers who think this vehicle is too small. A fold-flat front passenger seat is a real differentiator in the class. Most compact SUVs don't offer it. Chevrolet does here, and it changes what the Trailblazer can actually carry. Safety Tech That Makes the Grand Strand Commute Less Stressful Every 2026 Trailblazer comes standard with Chevy Safety Assist, a package of six active safety features that includes Forward Collision Alert, Automatic Emergency Braking, Lane Keep Assist with Lane Departure Warning, Following Distance Indicator, and Intelligent Beam Headlamps. On a corridor like US-501 or Highway 17, where traffic density picks up sharply during peak tourist months, those systems are working in the background every time you drive. Visit us on 4th Ave in Conway to see the full 2026 Trailblazer lineup in person The 11-inch infotainment screen and standard wireless device connection mean you're not fumbling with cables when you're trying to pull up navigation before merging onto SC-22 (Veterans Highway) northbound toward North Myrtle Beach. A small vehicle, carrying a grown-up safety list. That's what sums up the package. Explore Financing Options for the Trailblazer Palmetto Chevrolet 1122 4th Ave, Conway, SC 29526 (843) 248-4283

2026 Chevrolet Trax and 2026 Chevrolet Equinox parked side by side in Conway, SC

Chevy Trax vs. Equinox for First-Time SUV Buyers in Conway, SC

In this article What's the Real Difference Between the Trax and the Equinox? Do You Actually Need All-Wheel Drive in Conway? The Practical Question: Space and Comfort for Real Conway Life So Which One Should You Pick? If you've narrowed your first SUV down to the 2026 Trax or the 2026 Equinox, the short answer is that the Trax is the smarter pick for most Conway first-timers. The Equinox earns its higher entry point only when rear passenger room and available all-wheel drive are genuine priorities in your life right now. The short version The 2026 Trax starts significantly lower and returns an EPA-rated 30 mpg combined. 3 mpg better than the FWD Equinox and meaningful on a US-501 daily commute. The 2026 Equinox carries nearly 4.2 more cubic feet of cargo with all five seats up (29.8 vs. 25.6 cu ft) and offers a noticeably roomier back seat (39.9 vs. 38.7 inches of rear legroom). The Trax is FWD only. The Equinox offers available AWD. On Conway's flat coastal roads and mild winters, that gap matters far less than it would in the Carolina mountains. Both vehicles include Chevy Safety Assist. Six active safety technologies. On every single trim. Neither makes you pay up for the basics. Buy the Trax if you're commuting solo or with one passenger and budget is the priority. Buy the Equinox if you regularly carry three or four adults or want the flexibility of AWD for occasional mountain trips. Take a look at our current 2026 Equinox inventory if you'd like to see available trims and compare what's actually in stock before you read another word. Then come back, because the numbers below might shift your thinking about which one you need. What's the Real Difference Between the Trax and the Equinox? The core difference comes down to size class, with the Trax built as a subcompact and the Equinox as a compact, so the sharper contrast shows up less in the four-inch length gap, 178.6 vs. 183.2 inches, and more in where you'll actually spend your time, the back seat and the cargo hold. The gap is real but modest. Spec 2026 Trax 2026 Equinox FWD Engine 1.2L Turbo 3-cyl, 137 hp 1.5L Turbo 4-cyl, 175 hp EPA Combined MPG 30 mpg 27 mpg Cargo (seats up) 25.6 cu ft 29.8 cu ft Cargo (seats folded) 54.1 cu ft 63.5 cu ft Rear Legroom 38.7 in 39.9 in AWD Available No Yes Overall Length 178.6 in 183.2 in Chevy Safety Assist Standard, all trims Standard, all trims Towing Capacity Not rated for towing Up to 1,500 lbs (AWD, properly equipped) The Trax surprises you with 54.1 cubic feet of max cargo once you fold the rear seat, which lands close to the Equinox's 63.5. The gap you'll actually feel day to day is the 25.6 vs. 29.8 cu ft you get with passengers in the back, so the Equinox hands you roughly one more large rolling suitcase of usable space behind active rear seats. For a family, that counts. For a CCU student hauling a bike or moving boxes twice a year, it counts for a lot less. The single deciding factor: do you regularly carry three or four adult passengers? If yes, the Equinox's rear legroom and extra cargo depth with seats up makes daily life noticeably more comfortable. If you're usually carrying one passenger or fewer, the Trax delivers comparable room with a meaningful fuel economy advantage. Do You Actually Need All-Wheel Drive in Conway? For the kind of driving Conway serves up, no, you don't really need all-wheel drive, and outside of regular mountain trips, AWD ranks among the most common upsells in this segment and among the least necessary across the flat coastal terrain of Horry County. We'll be direct about that. The Trax is front-wheel drive exclusively, and Chevrolet doesn't offer an AWD version at any trim level. The Equinox does offer AWD, starting at the LT trim, with a bump to a 203 lb-ft, 8-speed automatic setup that the EPA rates at 25/29/26 mpg for city, highway, and combined. So you're trading one mpg combined for AWD capability and more torque. Whether that trade earns its keep depends entirely on how you drive. So where does AWD actually earn its place around here? Barely, once you look at the terrain. Conway sits at roughly 25 feet above sea level on predominantly flat coastal plain, and the corridors we all drive, US-501 to Myrtle Beach, SC-544, SC-22, also called Veterans Highway, simply don't demand it. Horry County winters rarely produce sustained freezing conditions. If you're planning regular trips to the Blue Ridge Parkway or weekends in the Upstate, AWD on the Equinox turns into a legitimate feature. For a first-time buyer whose world is the Grand Strand and Horry County, it's a nice-to-have rather than a need. The Trax's FWD paired with its 30 mpg combined EPA rating is the more practical equation for most daily driving here. On a 35-mile round-trip to Myrtle Beach along US-501, that 3 mpg advantage keeps adding up, and you'll feel it across a year of commuting. Around here, the math favors the Trax. The Practical Question: Space and Comfort for Real Conway Life The Equinox's back seat really earns its keep when you're regularly moving people, because Chevrolet lists 39.9 inches of rear legroom in the 2026 Equinox versus 38.7 inches in the Trax, a gap that reshapes how an adult rides on a longer haul. A 1.2-inch gap doesn't sound dramatic, but paired with the wider shoulder room, it's the difference between a comfortable rear seat for an average adult and one that starts to feel snug on the Myrtle Beach run. The Trax answers back with a surprisingly flexible cargo setup. Fold the 60/40 split rear seat and Chevrolet lists 54.1 cubic feet, which is more than you'd expect from a vehicle this size and enough for two large suitcases, a stroller, or a full CCU move-in haul. The Equinox's 63.5 cu ft folded wins, no question. The gap narrows once you load up. Both come with an 11-inch touchscreen available, standard on higher Trax trims and on the Equinox LT, plus wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, and Google Built-In available. For a first car, you're well covered. Worth knowing: the 2026 Equinox ACTIV trim adds all-terrain capable tires and a lifted stance. It pulls its weight if Conway Riverwalk access or light unpaved boat ramp use is part of your regular routine (think gravel ramps and rutted approaches). The base Trax LS doesn't have that. It's genuine capability for anyone who leaves the pavement now and then. Trax Equinox Pros Cons Lower entry point FWD only. No AWD option ever 30 mpg combined (EPA) 137 hp can feel modest merging on US-501 Surprisingly large max cargo (54.1 cu ft) Tighter rear legroom (38.7 in) Smaller footprint. Easier parking at the Riverwalk or downtown Conway Slightly less cargo with seats up (25.6 cu ft) Chevy Safety Assist on every trim Not rated for towing Equinox Pros Cons AWD available (genuinely useful for mountain trips) Higher starting point More rear legroom (39.9 in) and shoulder room Slightly lower fuel economy (27 mpg combined FWD) More cargo with seats up (29.8 cu ft) Larger footprint (less nimble in tight spots) Tows up to 1,500 lbs when properly equipped (AWD) AWD adds cost; overkill for coastal SC flatlands ACTIV trim offers light off-road capability Bigger budget commitment for a first vehicle Browse our full new SUV inventory to compare what's actually available in Conway right now. Trim levels and availability shift over time, and seeing what's on the lot often settles the question faster than any spec sheet can. So Which One Should You Pick? Our answer here comes by buyer type, and we'll give it to you straight, because the right pick depends on which life you lead day to day, with the Trax making sense for a solo commuter on a tight budget and the Equinox earning the step up for anyone regularly filling the back seat or wanting AWD for mountain trips. Buy the Trax if: you're a first-time buyer on a practical budget, commuting alone or with one regular passenger along US-501 or around Horry County, living near downtown Conway where parking runs tighter, and fuel economy really matters to your monthly math. The EPA's 30 mpg combined rating is one of the better numbers in this segment. The Trax won't embarrass you on the highway, it just asks you to plan your merge a half-second earlier. Its 137 horsepower is adequate and grounded without pretending to be sporty, and for what you pay at the entry point, the trade is fair. Buy the Equinox if: you regularly carry three or four adults, you're planning beach weekends with a loaded back seat, you want the peace of mind of available AWD for occasional mountain drives on I-26 toward Asheville, or you want a vehicle with a little more room to grow with you over the next five years. The 175-hp 1.5L turbo merges onto US-501 with noticeably more confidence, and 39.9 inches of rear legroom keeps your back-seat passengers from folding themselves in. At its entry point, the Equinox LT is a genuine compact SUV with a compact SUV's feature set, not a subcompact wearing a bigger badge. The honest tradeoff: the Equinox costs more to buy and more to fill up. If those differences don't materially affect your life, the Equinox is the better long-term vehicle. And if they do, as they will for anyone shopping on a tight first-car budget, the Trax is a solid first SUV, not a compromise. Frequently Asked Questions Is the 2026 Chevy Trax big enough for a road trip? For one or two people, yes. Comfortably. The Trax offers 54.1 cubic feet of cargo space with the rear seat folded, which handles two large suitcases and travel bags without a problem. With all five seats in use, that drops to 25.6 cubic feet, which is tighter for a fully loaded four-person trip. If you're planning regular road trips with three or more passengers plus luggage, the Equinox's extra rear legroom and 29.8 cubic feet of cargo with seats up will make those trips more comfortable. For weekend runs from Conway to the Upstate or a solo drive up the coast, the Trax handles it without complaint. Does the 2026 Chevy Equinox really need AWD in South Carolina? For most driving in the Conway and Grand Strand area, no. Horry County roads are flat, winters are mild, and AWD adds cost without adding much capability on the routes most people drive daily. Where AWD on the Equinox genuinely earns its keep is on occasional trips toward the Upstate. I-26 into the mountains, unpaved rural roads, or light off-road use. The Equinox ACTIV trim pairs AWD with all-terrain tires, which is a real combination for anyone who goes off the paved road regularly. But if your driving is primarily coastal-SC flatland commuting, front-wheel drive on either the Trax or the Equinox LT FWD is the practical choice. --- Get Pre-Approved for Financing Palmetto Chevrolet 1122 4th Ave, Conway, SC 29526 (843) 248-4283